VMAKE VISAS REVIEWS ON US E1 TREATY TRADER VISA

The E-1 treaty trader visa is constructed for skilled profiles belonging to a country which maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation with US. This Visa allows candidates to involve in international trade with US.

List of treaty Countries for E1 Visa program

Argentina China (ROC) France Italy Netherlands Sweden
Australia Colombia Germany Japan Norway Switzerland
Austria Costa Rica Greece Korea Oman Thailand
Belgium Denmark Honduras Latvia Pakistan Togo
Bolivia Estonia Iran Liberia Philippines Turkey
Brunei Ethiopia Ireland Lux’bourg Spain U.K.
Canada Finland Israel Mexico Suriname Yugoslavia

 

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements

  • You must be from a country maintaining a treaty of commerce and navigation with US.
  • Establish a continuous flow of global trade items with multiple transactions over the time.
  • You must assure that more than 50% of the total volume of international trade will take place between U.S. and your treaty country.

How E1 treaty trader visa works?

Step 1 – Complete an online visa application and print the same for your further interview session.

Step 2 – Fix an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for the visa interview.

Step 3 – Bottom of Form

Collect and prepare all the required documents before your visa interview.

Step 4 – Bottom of Form

Post interview, your application will be forwarded for further administrative processing if required and you will be informed for your visa approval by the consular officer.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.

A time period of 4 to 5 weeks on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for E1 treaty trader visa

  • Live and work in the US with an extension of 2 years.
  • Bring your partner and children below the age of 21 years to US.
  • Children of E1 visa holders can study in the US without a student visa.

Spouse of visa holder can work in US with an approved employment authorization.

Advertisements
VMAKE VISAS REVIEWS ON US E1 TREATY TRADER VISA

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s